Canal Winchester Indians Awards & Honors

All League Players – Ohio Capital Conference OCC

YearHonorName
20181st TeamDez Turkson
20181st TeamJared Bulluck
20181st TeamZach Akarri
20181st TeamTyler Toledo
20181st TeamMichael Wilson
20181st TeamStephan Byrd
20182nd TeamWally Kalinowski
20182nd TeamKevin Prior
20182nd TeamJake Howard
20182nd TeamBryce Eisnaugle
20182nd TeamLogan Beckwith
2018Special MentionChris Ryan
2018Honorable MentionJack Beeler
20181st Team KickerAvery Musick
20171st TeamAngelo Hubbard
2017 1st TeamMatt Kamer
20171st TeamConnor Marshall
20171st TeamDarren Davis
20171st TeamTrevor Thompson
2017 2nd TeamHaden Hiser
20172nd TeamJack Beeler
20172nd TeamDavon Wilson
20172nd TeamDez Turkson
2017 2nd TeamDrake Burris
2017Honorable MentionJared Bulluck
2017Special MentionNick Kulin
20161st TeamNick Tiell
20162nd TeamDanny Jones
2015Honorable MentionDanny Jones
20141st TeamLaMont Martin
20141st TeamNick Hammond
20142nd TeamSkyler Scott
20142nd TeamMike Dean
2014Honorable MentionTrace Luckett
2014Special MentionAlonzo Booth
20131st TeamLaMont Martin
20132nd TeamKhari Golden
20132nd TeamWilliam Totten
2013Honorable MentionLuke Ford
2013Honorable MentionSkyler Scott

All League Players – Mid State League MSL

YearHonorName
20121st TeamDeOntaye Cosby
20121st Team Jaquan Ransome
20121st Team Nick Toledo
20121st TeamJosh Miller
20121st TeamIan Jones
20122nd TeamZach Morehead
20122nd TeamJohn Franklin
20122nd TeamKeenan Tate
20122nd TeamKhari Golden
20122nd TeamSkyler Scott

All District Players – Division II All Central District

YearHonorNamePosition
20181st TeamDarren DavisLB
20181st TeamDez TurksonOL
20181st TeamJared BulluckDL
20181st TeamStephan ByrdRB
20182nd TeamJack BeelerQB
20182nd TeamWally KalinowskiOL
20182nd TeamZach AkarriDB
20182nd TeamMichael WilsonDL
20182nd TeamAvery MusickKicker
2018Special MentionLogan BeckwithDB
2018Special MentionTyler ToledoDB
2018Honorable MentionBryce EisnaugleDL
2018Honorable MentionJake HowardWR
20171st TeamDarren DavisLB
20171st TeamAngelo HubbardDL
20171st TeamConnor MarshallOL
20171st TeamTrevor ThompsonK
20172nd TeamMatt KamerLB
20172nd TeamDrake BurrisP
2017Special MentionNick Kulin
2017Honorable MentionStanton Smith
2017Honorable MentionDez Turkson
20161st TeamAustin Wolfe
2016Special MentionNick Tiell
2016Special MentionTrevor Thompson
2016Special MentionDanny Jones
2016Honorable MentionDarren Davis
2016Honorable MentionCameron Metzler
2016Honorable MentionJacob Robertson
20152nd TeamDanny Jones
20142nd TeamJe'Len OlbrantzDL
20142nd TeamLaMont MartinDB
20131st TeamKhari Golden
2013Special MentionLaMont Martin
2013Honorable MentionWilliam Totten
2013Honorable MentionSkyler Scott
20121st TeamDeOntaye CosbyDL
20121st TeamNick ToledoLB
20121st TeamNoah IsingK
20122nd TeamJaquan RansomeRB
20122nd TeamKhari GoldenDB
2012Special MentionIan Jones
2012Honorable MentionJohn Franklin
2012Honorable MentionSkyler Scott

All State Players – Division II All Ohio

YearHonorName Position
20181st TeamDarren DavisLB
20183rd TeamDez TurksonOL
2018Special MentionJared BulluckDL
2018Special MentionStephan ByrdRB
20171st TeamDarren DavisLB
20171st TeamAngelo HubbardDL
20173rd TeamTrevor ThompsonK
2017Honorable MentionMatt KamerLB
2017Honorable MentionConnor Marshall
20132nd TeamKhari Golden
20121st TeamDeOntaye CosbyDL
2012Special MentionNoah Ising
2012Special MentionNick Toledo

All League Scholar Athlete – OCC

YearName
2018Ray Pugh
2017Connor Marshall

Defensive Player of the Year – OCC

YearName
2018 Darren Davis
2017Angelo Hubbard

Defensive Player of the Year – Div. II All Central District

YearName
2018Darren Davis
2012DeOntaye Cosby

Jeff Crawford Memorial Award

YearName
2018 Tim Moore
2018Jake Howard
2017Haden Hiser
2016Austin Smith
2016Cameron Metzler
2014Travis Lynch
2014Austin Lynch

O.J. Green Inspirational Player Award

YearName
2018Dez Turkson
2017Matt Kamer
2016James Shackleford
2014Trace Luckett

Dog Soldier Award

YearName
2018Dez Turkson
2017Darren Davis

Mike Locke Iron Indian Award

YearName
2016Trevor Harrison-Rawn
2016Trey Hartman
2014Michael Dean
2014Skyler Scott

Frances Steube Senior Academic Award

YearName
2016Danny Jones
2014Ryan Tamasovich

Most Improved JV Player

YearName
2018Josaun Banks
2017Hunter Allen

Most Improved Freshman Player

YearName
2018Dakota Miller
2018Thomas Smith
2017Landon Talbott

BrockStrong Foundation Award

YearName
2018Darren Davis
2016"Big Momma" Penny Gooley
2015Amy Luckett